CLARK, Justice.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 41.003 provides the standards for recovery of exemplary damages:
Because the issue of liability and compensatory damages was bifurcated from the issue of punitive or exemplary damages, the district court was not required to instruct the jurors as to the provisions of Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 41.003(a), (b) and (d). At the time the jurors considered awarding punitive damages, they had already unanimously found, by clear and convincing evidence, and after proper instruction, that Health Net acted with malice or gross negligence.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 41.010(a) has already been discussed. Subsection (b) provides: "[s]ubject to Section 41.008 [which provides limitations on the amount of recovery for use by the court alone], the determination of whether to award exemplary damages and the amount of exemplary damages to be awarded is within the discretion of the trier of fact." We find the district court instructed the jurors that "[t]he question of exemplary damages or punitive damages belongs to the jury." We find the district court also instructed the jurors on the factors they should consider "whether or not" they awarded exemplary damages.